Raphael Majere
Warrior
Ancient Man & Winner of Termania I
Posts: 10,728
|
Post by Raphael Majere on Feb 16, 2012 16:45:14 GMT
I am a fan of Christopher Nolan's works - way before he got famous. Gotta watch these! 1. Memento - one of my favs of all time. by nolan. 2. Inception 3. Rashomon en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rashomon_%28film%294. Bruce Lee movies 5. Hero (2002 Chinese film) - this is essentially a modern take of Rashomon concept en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hero_%282002_film%296. X-men: First Class 7. Matrix 1 8. 28 days later (UK) Oh, I am a fan of Kung-fu and super-hero movies too.
|
|
PPStar
Public
You Can't Beat the Best, Now Go Join the Rest
Posts: 112
|
Post by PPStar on Feb 16, 2012 17:07:34 GMT
Balto(1995)
|
|
Peter
Forum Admin
Posts: 1,534
|
Post by Peter on Feb 16, 2012 19:03:52 GMT
Hey pp, I'm looking forward to your comeback.
My all time greatest movie I like the best is Princess bride.
|
|
|
Post by fallen11angel on Feb 17, 2012 0:26:26 GMT
Lion King hands down!
|
|
Nizaris
Inactive
Scrooge McDuck Incarnate
Posts: 737
|
Post by Nizaris on Feb 17, 2012 0:37:14 GMT
I like a lot of different genres, but mostly action/suspense. I don't think I have an actual favorite, but some of my top choices would be:
1: Any from The Bourne Trilogy 2: Rounders 3: Fight Club 4: American History X 5: Any of the X-Men movies 6: Any of the Paranormal Activity movies 7: Any of the Saw movies 8: Any Star Wars 9: Hackers 10: Good Will Hunting
HUGE fan of Edward Norton, as evident by numbers 2-4. Also Matt Damon, who's in 1, 2, and 10.
If I were to pick a favorite, it would have to be one of the X-Files movies. I LOVE the TV series. I own the complete series on DVD x2. I've watched through it from beginning to end at least a half dozen times.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2012 1:27:57 GMT
I agree completely with some of those Niz, but you are missing a few...
1) The Bourne Series 2) The LotR 3) Man on Fire 4) Inception 5) Nosferatu (both the 1920s and the remake) 6) The Hangover 7) The Matrix (Just the first, the other two were totally just to milk out the franchise) 8) Bruce Lee movies 9) The Room *it's not a good movie, until you watch it drunk * 10) Saws 1-3
Let Me In (The original, not the remake), Hostel part 1, and the night of the living dead (the version with the talking zombie) are all good choices too, but it didn't make my cut.
The Room needs to be removed off of the list if you only mean "sober" movies.
|
|
Nizaris
Inactive
Scrooge McDuck Incarnate
Posts: 737
|
Post by Nizaris on Feb 17, 2012 1:29:45 GMT
Rofl at #9!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 17, 2012 1:31:09 GMT
Here, look at this link and tell me you don't think it would be a good "drunk" movie:
|
|
|
Post by p1p3p0k3r on Feb 17, 2012 3:38:03 GMT
1. Lord of the rings Trilogy 2. Batman: The Dark Knight 3. Spirited Away 4. Forrest Gump 5. Million Dollar Baby 6. Inception 7. Matrix 8. Back to the future trilogy 9. Rocky - All except the last one 10. Star Wars - All
Runner ups: The goonies American History X American Beauty My neighbord Totoro The Nightmare Before Christmas Fight Club The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Fav director: hayao miyazaki
|
|
|
Post by fallen11angel on Feb 17, 2012 4:22:36 GMT
OMG Spirited Away <3 LOVE studio Ghibli movies all of em are so beautiful! Laputa Castle in the sky is amazing also butttttttt. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind is my fav! It's an amazing movie that is bound to move anyone regardless of whether you like animation or not. At the same time spirited away is bound to result in 2 hours of COMPLETE silence as the entire house is frozen in awe!
Miyazaki is a GOD that is capable of unleashing morals in individuals from all cultures, it's amazing how he can use japanese cultural aspect and blend them with the western approaches to create a genre within itself that can speak to all of us alike while creating a different message based on our background but always with a positive result.
<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3<3
|
|
MistahBoweh
Inactive
Back from the dead for only 4SE
Posts: 771
|
Post by MistahBoweh on Feb 17, 2012 6:00:05 GMT
Chameleon Colossus
(if you get it, you probably play too much Magic)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 18, 2012 14:21:00 GMT
I resent that...wait, no, no I don't... I swear the last $300 I spent was just to finish my Dark Ascension collection...I won't do it again until the next set comes out promise
|
|
|
Post by igiggle on Feb 23, 2012 17:33:27 GMT
Ok, I'll be the fruity one here and say it.
Number one of all time, titanic. Haha Gladiator fight club Lotr trilogy Avatar ( only good the first time ) Safe house Departed
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2012 17:39:45 GMT
Titanic was ok, but it wasn't as good as The Room >:-(
|
|
|
Post by fuzer on Feb 23, 2012 22:40:15 GMT
Pursuit of happiness Lotr series!
|
|
|
Post by theboot6467 on Feb 23, 2012 23:09:14 GMT
wow a good kurosawa movie, nice raph. (i have his collection 18dvds) some movies lets see here... not in any order cause thats hard.
All Miyazaki movies! I have seen and own every single one Makoto shinkai movies Akira Old Boy (whole vengeance trilogy is really good) I saw the Devil Battle Royale Gladiator Willy wonka and the chocolate factory Hook Snatch Willow. Akira kurosawa Hero Musa the Warrior Ping Pong (amazing movie) Jackie Chan's Police story movies (all 4 are great)
This list is like never ending. and if anyone wants recommendations for Amazing Anime and Manga in any and every genre I am the man to go to. I know just about everything.
|
|
Raphael Majere
Warrior
Ancient Man & Winner of Termania I
Posts: 10,728
|
Post by Raphael Majere on Feb 24, 2012 4:23:16 GMT
"Jackie Chan's Police story movies (all 4 are great)" - classic - I like the 'modern' one best. 4th one.
Battle Royale - superb stuff. #2 BR sucks. LOL.
You like Death note 1 and 2? classic stuff.....
|
|
zakdyyaz
Public
Light from the Shadows
Posts: 160
|
Post by zakdyyaz on Feb 24, 2012 4:29:24 GMT
I feel bad even saying this but the Toxic Avenger, I just could never get over any of the seres lol
|
|
|
Post by theboot6467 on Feb 24, 2012 6:34:03 GMT
Yeah I enjoyed all 3 live action death note movies. I watch a good amount of foreign films besides the ones I've mentioned. Toxic avenger, I honestly don't think I've seen it.
|
|
zakdyyaz
Public
Light from the Shadows
Posts: 160
|
Post by zakdyyaz on Feb 24, 2012 6:35:50 GMT
You have to be in the mood to see it, its eaither funny as hell or amazingly stupid
|
|